| Date: | Monday 15 August 2011 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Honaker Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N316MA |
| MSN: | 40.287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3421 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO 360 M1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Highway 31E, near Abraham Lincoln Elementary School, Hodgenville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hodgenville, KY |
| Destination airport: | Cambridge, OH (CDI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initiated takeoff from an upsloping, 1,133-foot-long grass airstrip with two passengers onboard. The airplane struck 40-foot tall trees located 1,150 feet from the point where the takeoff ground roll was initiated. Subsequently, the airplane struck three power lines and impacted the ground. According to information from the closest airport with a weather recording system, the wind was most likely a headwind at the time of the accident. Calculations based on the performance data in the airplane’s flight manual indicated that a takeoff distance of about 1,570 feet was required to clear a 50-foot obstacle. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate takeoff performance planning, which resulted in collision with an obstacle during takeoff from a turf runway that was not long enough for the given conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA454 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 March 2004 |
N316MA |
Private |
0 |
Bardstown, KY |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location