This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 2009 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | SZD-9bis Bocian 1E |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Lubelski |
| Registration: | SP-2806 |
| MSN: | P-688 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Lublin Radawiec - EPLR -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lublin Ladawiec - EPLR |
| Destination airport: | Lublin Ladawiec - EPLR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A PZL-Bielsko SZD-9bis Bocian 1E glider fell from a high of about 100 metres, shortly after take off and crashed near Radawies.
The intructor and student were serious injured.
Sources:
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/forum/
http://lublin.naszemiasto.pl/artykul/wypadek-szybowca-w-radawcu-sa-ranni-wideo,2956072,artgal,t,id,tm.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aeroklub.lublin.pl/szybowiec/images/sk/sk08.jpg] (photo)