Accident Cessna 310Q N444YM, Wednesday 17 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444YM
MSN: 310Q0958
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3382 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tupelo Regional Airport - KTUP, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (TUP)
Destination airport:Hamilton, AL (HAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just undergone an annual inspection, at which time the left engine’s number two cylinder was replaced. In order to facilitate the cylinder replacement, the B-nut attaching the fuel supply hose to the engine’s manifold valve was removed and reinstalled. A postmaintenance engine ground run was performed, and no discrepancies were noted.

The airplane was cleared to depart from runway 36 with an easterly departure. Witnesses observed the airplane roll down the runway, liftoff, and at an estimated altitude of 300 to 500 feet above the runway, about mid-field, witnesses observed the airplane turn to the left on a west heading and descend. Witnesses heard a loss of engine power just before the turn. The airplane impacted the adjacent main road, and all three of the landing gear separated. The airplane struck a vehicle and a tree before its nose section impacted the base of a 3-foot diameter tree in the front yard of a house and then came to a stop. Postaccident propeller examination revealed that both propellers were in a low pitch position; the right propeller impacted while operating at high power, and the left was operating with low power or was windmilling at time of impact.

The on-site wreckage examination found that the B-nut connecting the fuel supply hose to the manifold valve on top of the left engine had backed off about a quarter turn. The B-nut was tightened, and both engines were test run after the accident; no abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation were found. Both engines produced production-rated power. After completion of the left engine test run, the B-nut between the fuel supply hose and the manifold valve was set at finger-tight torque. A wire was attached to loosen the B-nut during the engine run, and a stop was in place to limit the rotation. The engine was started and set at full throttle and the B-nut was loosened to slightly over a quarter turn. When the B-nut was loosened, the engine immediately lost power. It is likely that the B-nut had been tightened sufficiently to maintain torque during the ground run; however, the vibration of extended engine operation during takeoff led the B-nut to back off, resulting in the loss of power in the left engine.

From the position where the witnesses reported hearing the airplane lose engine power, about half the runway (or about 3,200 feet) remained. In addition, an open field was located past the departure end of that runway. However, the airplane turned left after the loss of engine power, which was contrary to the departure instructions and contrary to the safest option for an emergency landing (the remaining runway or the open field). Further, the propeller blades were in the low pitch position, indicating that the pilot didn’t perform the engine failure checklist, which stated that the propeller should be feathered. Thus, it is likely that the pilot was delayed in his reaction to the sudden loss of thrust from the left engine and could not maintain airspeed or straight ahead flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed reaction in performing the engine failure procedures and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel’s improper torquing of the B-nut between the fuel supply hose and the manifold valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location