Accident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N918SW, Sunday 16 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 December 2007
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines
Registration: N918SW
MSN: 7645
Total airframe hrs:14195 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madison, WI (MSN)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (ORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The captain reported that the flight had landed and was taxiing to the gate when the accident occurred. He stated that as they passed an airport service road - taxiway intersection, the airplane hit something. The captain brought the airplane to a stop, but at the time the flight crew could not see what they hit. He continued, turning left onto the next intersecting taxiway. At that time he saw the overturned tug along the south edge of the taxiway at the service road intersection. He taxied to the assigned gate and deplaned the passengers without further incident. Witnesses in a van behind the tug reported that the tug did not stop short of the taxiway and continued to move onto the taxiway as the airplane approached. The right wing of the airplane subsequently struck the tug and flipped it over. The tug driver was hospitalized for injuries received during the accident. He had no recollection of the events surrounding the accident. Witnesses recalled that the taxiway was wet at the service road intersection, but that it was not snowing at that time. The surface visibility about the time of the accident was 10 miles with no precipitation or restrictions to visibility. The airport Ground Motor Vehicle Operation Regulations Manual stated that, "All ground vehicle operators must yield the right-of-way to an aircraft in motion."
Probable Cause: The tug driver's failure to yield the right-of-way to the airplane prior to crossing the active taxiway as required by airport procedures, and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance with the airplane. A contributing factor was the presence of the tug on the taxiway at the time the airplane passed the service road intersection. Additional factors were the wet pavement and the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071231X02012&key=1

Location