Accident Avro 504K G-CYAL, Thursday 12 August 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1920
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Canadian Military
Registration: G-CYAL
MSN: H1917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Borden, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex RAF Avro 504K H1917, built by Sunbeam Motors Ltd. Part of 1919 Imperial Gift to Canada. Taken on charge 19 July 1920. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Category A accident at Camp Borden, Ontario on 12 August 1920. Formally struck off charge 8 March 1922

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_aa_cz.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html