| Date: | Monday 27 February 1978 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N40012 |
| MSN: | 32R-7780506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Myersville, Md -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | College Park,Md |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:airmet in effect predicting moderate turbulence.Pilot struck head against airframe - blinded.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD78FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB