Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II VH-OCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138010

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:9.:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Slingair Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-OCM
MSN: 21064466
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the runway at Kununurra Airport - YPKU, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchell Plateau Airport - YMIP
Destination airport:Kununurra Airport - YPKU
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Six people have survived a light plane crash near the runway at Kununurra Airport (YPKU), in Western Australia's Kimberley region.

Police say the plane was about 800m from the runway when it crashed at 9.28am this morning.

The pilot and four passengers were unharmed in the crash, but a fifth passenger was taken to Kununurra Hospital for treatment to minor injuries including a sore leg and shoulder

Sources:

http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/six-people-survive-light-plane-crash-in-wa-20110818-1izvj.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-101.aspx

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4115/4758592725_63fab395d2_b.jpg (photo, credit: jimiludriks)