Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-218, Thursday 12 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1947
Time:07:24 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Interlaken - LSMI -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSMI
Narrative:
Stalled the aircraft during approach to Interlaken - LSMI and crashed to the ground. The pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm