Accident Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3 J-394, Thursday 22 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1947
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Montfaucon, JU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions. Pilot was killed during the trainingflight from Thun - LSZW.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm