This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 May 1947 |
| Time: | 10:06 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-320 |
| MSN: | 2168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anengrat, NW of Lötschenlücke, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSME |
| Destination airport: | LSGS |
Narrative:Pilot lost awareness because of an oxygen lack at abaout 8000m AMSL. The aircraft collided with high terrain killing the pilot. He was on a flight from Emmen - LSME to Sion - LSGS.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 