This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 March 1947 |
| Time: | 11:02 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3800 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-31 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meiringen - LSMM -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMM |
| Destination airport: | LSMM |
Narrative:Pilot lost control of the aircraft during a stall while approaching Meiringen - LSMM. The Morane crashed to the ground killing the pilot.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 