Accident Cessna 170B N2789D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138018

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2789D
MSN: 25331
Total airframe hrs:7553 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Jefferson, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Destination airport:Jefferson, OR (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a grass field toward the west just prior to sunset. During the final approach, about 30 feet above ground level, he became aware of power transmission lines directly ahead. The airplane struck the lines and descended to the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence, and the pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. According to the United States Naval Observatory Astronomical Applications Department, the altitude and azimuth of the sun at 1940 in the closest town were 5 degrees and 283.4 degrees, respectively. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that this was the first time he had flown to this location, and that he did not overfly the field or perform a thorough review of the area prior to attempting the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines during the landing approach into the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location