Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138019

Date:Friday 19 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JFL
MSN: 29774/269
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mogadishu Airport -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Turkey
Destination airport:Mogadishu airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A THY Turkish Airlines Boeing 737-800 suffered minor damage in a landing accident at Mogadishu Airport, Somalia. The right had wing scraped the ground during landing.
The plane carryied a delegation accompanying the Turkish prime minister to Somalia.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/middle-east/plane-carrying-turkish-delegation-to-somalia-scraps-tarmac-at-landing-causing-panic/2011/08/19/gIQANN4APJ_story.html?wprss=rss_world&noredirect=on
http://web.archive.org/web/20120420052259/http://www.ilgazetesi.com.tr:80/2011/08/19/isadamlari-milletvekilleri-ve-sanatcilar-olumden-dondu/090209/
https://www.ntv.com.tr/video/turkiye/somali-inisinde-tehlike,YKt3yQ1GjEuxmCrKy2py8g (video)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2021 TC-JFL AnadoluJet, opf Turkish Airlines 0 Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) non
Bird strike