Accident Bonney Gull K-1783, Friday 4 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1928
Time:
Type:Bonney Gull
Owner/operator:Leonard Warden Bonney
Registration: K-1783
MSN: 1-sub
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roosevelt Field, Garden City NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Roosevelt Field NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from about 100 feet a few seconds after taking off on it's first flight; killing it's designer, Leonard Warden Bonney. An unorthadox aircraft, it featured wings with variable camber, tips that could be swung back 20 degrees, rotated upwards on landing as speedbrakes, and folded back for transportation and storage.

Sources:

Jim Winchester "The World's Worst Aircraft", 2005

Media: