Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-LASF, Wednesday 17 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Corpo Forestale dello Stato - CFS
Registration: I-LASF
MSN: 4502
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pizzo Corvo - Roccella Valdemone (Messina) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Randazzo (Catania)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft has lost suddenly altitude after having poured the water on the flames, probably for a mechanical failure. The pilot, showing great promptness, has closed the fuel valve, so the aircraft don't caught fire at the impact.
ANSV has opened the safety investigation

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1467
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gazzettadelsud.it/NotiziaArchivio.aspx?art=114949&Edizione=12&A=20110818]