This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 October 1946 |
| Time: | 08:38 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-95 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sion - LSGS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGS |
| Destination airport: | LSGS |
Narrative:Pilot lost control of the aircraft during take off maneuver and collided with a trainstation. The Morane burst into flames killing the pilot.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 