Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4190W, Sunday 1 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1974
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Air Hearse Inc
Registration: N4190W
MSN: 32-40496
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attitude gyro 3 thousands of an inch side play along rotor shaft.Bearings dry,no signs of lub.

Sources:

NTSB