Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II XC-BAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138030

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Gobierno del Estado de Sinaloa
Registration: XC-BAN
MSN: 1692
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culiacán, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was working on a rescue of a familiy of 6 trapped on a car in a river..., when the helicopter lost control and went down to the river..... 3 fatalities

Sources:

http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=42368&page=13
https://www.noroeste.com.mx/pub/370192
http://tiendamovistar.terra.com/sc/mx/mxmovistarfp/
https://vanguardia.com.mx/indagandesplomedehelicopteroensinaloa-1071847.html