| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 2010 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-78.. / KX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Königsdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Königsdorf |
| Destination airport: | Königsdorf |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Canopy of the glider opened at an altitude of 100m above ground level. The flight instructor made a hard emergency landing beside the runway at Königsdorf. The flight student suffered moderate injuries at his back. The flight instructor escaped uninjured. The glider was minor damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X037-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht_10_3X037_ASK13_Koenigsdorf.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 