This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 2011 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-8920 |
| MSN: | 281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oberbränd, near Eisenbach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Musbach |
| Destination airport: | Musbach |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot made an offshore landing in a field during a flight from Musbach. The pilot didn´t saw a water ditch in the field and collided with it. The glider suffered substantial damages. The pilot (Australian) was taken to hospital with minor injuries. He was a member of the 7th Junior World Gliding Championship in Musbach/Germany.
Sources:
https://www.badische-zeitung.de/eisenbach/notlandung-in-eisenbach--48673424.html https://www.baden.fm/default.aspx?ID=2976&showNews=1010882
https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.segelflieger-legt-bei-eisenbach-bruchlandung-hin.2a5894a6-1230-48d8-bdbd-9d79ef0957d6.html