| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1974 |
| Time: | 00:24 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Air Messenger |
| Registration: | N3928W |
| MSN: | 32-875 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:nr 3 cyl separated in flight.Hold dwn studs workedloose,thru bolts failed.Eng rough during tkof.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW75AF027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB