| Date: | Saturday 20 August 2011 |
| Time: | c. 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-18T |
| Owner/operator: | Nevsky Aeroklub |
| Registration: | RA-0272G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ropsha, 49 km SW of St. Petersburg -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed after caught on fire attempting aerobatics. Pilot (59) and three passengers killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20110904052152/http://www.net-tribune.de/nt/node/51923/news/Vier-Tote-bei-Absturz-eines-Kleinflugzeugs-in-Russland http://www.actualidad.rt.com/actualidad/rusia/issue_28570.html
http://www.lifenews.ru/news/67246 (video)
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/8/6/1176685.jpg (photo)
Images:

Photo: MAK