Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7051Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138045

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7051Z
MSN: 25-2819
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7382 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About eight miles north of Whitewood, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sturgis, SD (49B)
Destination airport:Belle Fourche, SD (EFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner stated that the pilot was applying insecticide to an alfalfa field about 12 miles north of the departure airport. The pilot had completed three application flights without incident prior to the accident flight. A witness located about 2 miles south of the field reported that she observed the accident airplane and everything seemed to be normal. She subsequently observed the airplane depart the area in the general direction of the accident site. The airplane impacted a hill along the east side of a valley. The impact point was located about 14 feet below the crest of the hill, which led up to a plateau. The land owner located the wreckage about 40 minutes after the witness observed the airplane departing the area. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA581
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location