Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche CC-CTT, Saturday 20 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Araucanía Ltda
Registration: CC-CTT
MSN: 30-490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lotino cemetery, Patagual Culcura, Lota, Region del Biobio -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Carriel Sur International Airport, Concepción, Bíobío Region,(CCP/SCIE
Destination airport:Carriel Sur International Airport, Concepción, Bíobío Region,(CCP/SCIE
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 20, 2011, at 16:50 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time) (=12:50 Local time), a Piper PA-30, Chilean registration CC-CTT, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain, after its right wing separated in-flight while maneuvering, over Lota, Region del Bio Bio, Chile. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight that was conducting aerial photography under Chilean flight regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://www.soychile.cl/Concepcion/Policial/2011/08/20/33394/Una-avioneta-se-precipito-a-tierra-en-la-comuna-de-Lota.aspx
3. https://www.aerodromo.cl/Fotos/SCHA1037.jpg (photo, credit: Daniel Silva)
4. http://modocharlie.com/2010/01/trabajos-aereos-a-favor-de-nueva-chaiten/
5. http://ivansiminic.blogspot.co.uk/2011/
6. http://www.emol.com/noticias/nacional/2011/08/20/498909/aumentan-a-dos-las-victimas-fatales-tras-accidente-de-avioneta-en-lota.html
7. https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2011/documents/1595-20150504.pdf

Media: