Accident BAe Hawk T65A 8801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138051

Date:Saturday 15 May 2004
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T65A
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 8801
MSN: SA29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of King Faisal Airbase, Tabuk -   Saudi Arabia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Faisal Airbase (TUU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed whilst practice low level aerobatics. Pilot Captain Mishal bin Hammad Al-Hammad from National Display Team was killed. Pilot error was to blame, as the aircraft was flown too close to the ground.

Sources:

Scramble 301
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm
AFM JUL 2004