Incident BAe Harrier GR.7A ZD469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138059

Date:Friday 14 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier GR.7A
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD469
MSN: P59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kanadahar AB, Afghanistan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged by debris during a rocket attack on Kandahar airbase, Afghanistan. It was returned to the UK for repair assessment and was deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair.
In 2008 it was allocated for Ground Instruction use at Cottesmore. With the withdrawal of the Harrier fleet in December 2010 it was restored externally and, in April 2011, was placed on the gate at Wittering.

Sources:

http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/D937F41A-9B57-44D4-B933-C02C02C93EB0/0/reqapr08_01.pdf
http://www.wolverhamptonaviationgroup.co.uk/wag_jfh_farewell_15_dec_2010_full.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2005.htm
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1500702/Harrier-destroyed-by-Afghan-rocket.html