Accident Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon D-EKCA, Sunday 21 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKCA
MSN: 96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mauterndorf Airfield (LOSM) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from an altitude of about 30m AGL during initial climb and burst into flames. The pilot (German, 51) and the co-pilot (Austrian, 62) were killed. The Gardan was on an instruction flight from Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM and burned out fully. It was the second take-off accident at Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM within the last 2 months.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/533378
https://www.news.at/a/salzburg-ooe-zwei-flugzeuge-304934

Location

Images:

D-ECKA at Bitburg, 28 May 2011. Photo (c): Loet Kuipers