Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent D-EDOK, Sunday 21 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDOK
MSN: 1898
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schärding-Suben (LOLS) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Germany
Destination airport:LOLS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Robin DR.400-180 Regent tried to land at Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS, but hit the terrace of the heli-spot of Christophorus-Europa 3. He received minor injuries. The two other persons onboard escaped uninjured. The Robin was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.pnp.de/region_und_lokal/stadt_und_landkreis_passau/passau_land/200615_Flugzeug-kracht-gegen-Christophorus-Europa-3-Stuetzpunkt.html
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1064365 (photo)

Location