Incident Boeing 757-200 , Thursday 11 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 August 2011
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-200
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Ethiopia -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:BRU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight ET 708 had to return to Addis Ababa after about 2 hours of flying due to a loss of pressurization. The oxygen masks were deployed. The pilot descended to a safe altitude and after some time the passengers were allowed to take off the masks. Due to bad weather the pilot had to abort his first landing attempt. After circling the airport for about an hour, the airplane landed safely.

Sources:

I was on the flight

Images:

during the flight