This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 August 2011 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | Mieczysław Rumian |
| Registration: | OK-LUR |
| MSN: | 03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lososina Dolna - EPNL -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EPNL |
| Destination airport: | EPNL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft started to descend shortly after departure and crashed in the vicinity of the airfield. Two Polish men on board the aircraft have died at the scene according to the airfield emergency services. Accident was probably caused by engine failure. The aircraft was registered in Czech Republic and based in Kazimierz Dolny, Poland.
Sources:
1.
https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/wrak-czeka-na-komisje,181866.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130315163701/http://lotniczapolska.pl/Smiertelny-wypadek-w-Malopolsce,20911 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20111010062026/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-6732 4.
http://lotnictwo.net/pic/0703/0703140005.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 