This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2002 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mauterndorf - LOSM -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM) |
| Destination airport: | Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Glider stalled during aerotow because the towplane flew too slow. The pilot released and tried to make a turn back to the airfield. During this turn the glider collided with the terrain. The pilot suffered serious injuries and the Standard Cirrus was destroyed.
Sources:
https://kurier.at/nachrichten/4144444.php 