This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Viva Aerobus |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Los Cabos -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | SJD |
| Destination airport: | MTY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft returned to Cabo due to an overtemp indication suspected in the cargo bay.
There were no injures. The aicraft resumed the flight to MTY one hour later.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tribunadeloscabos.com.mx/newpage2/index.cfm?op=por&recordID=131283&seccion=Portada]
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=46052