Accident Westland Weasel F2912, Sunday 30 November 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 1919
Time:
Type:Westland Weasel
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: F2912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Martlesham Heath, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Narrative:
During November 1919 F2912, the first prototype Westland Weasel, caught fire in the air while allegedly powered by an Armstrong Siddeley Lynx; however, the pilot, Flt Lt A H Orlebar, managed to sideslip to the ground and crash land where the fire was extinguished, the aircraft being written off charge in the following March.

Sources:

1. Westland Aircraft since 1915 / Derek N James
2. http://flyingmachines.ru/Site2/Crafts/Craft29895.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Weasel
4. http://history.whl.co.uk/weasel.html