Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138084

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:17 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM206
MSN: JI-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km NNW of Neufchateau, Vosges -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 21:41. Crashed at about 01:30 just to the S of Coussey (Vosges), 7 km NNW of Neufchateau, where those who died rest in the town's communal cemetery.
Crew
Fg Off R Jones (KIlled on Active Service)
Sgt T H Harvell (Evaded)
Sgt G F Robinson (PoW)
Fg Off K H Loder (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt F S Jones (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt R Lane (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt A R Braine (Killed on Active Service)

*Oberleutnant Heinz Rökker (2./NJG 2) claimed a Lancaster 7 km NW of Neufchateau at 01:17. This would be his 34th confirmed victory.

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 362.
*Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1446&PHPSESSID=d784e1b2e5c1921a69ccbe015b627aa4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1943 DS784 514 Sqn RAF 5 Sorinne-la-Longue, Namur w/o
28 May 1944 LL652 514 Sqn RAF 7 Ophasselt, Geraardsbergen, East Flanders w/o