Accident Hunting Percival P.66 Pembroke C1 XK861, Wednesday 25 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PEMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Percival P.66 Pembroke C1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XK861
MSN: P66/0073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt‎, ‎North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Brüggen, North Rhine-Westphalia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at Brüggen AFB. Following an asymmetric approach, the aircraft belly landed and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm