Accident Hunting Percival Pembroke C1 XK859, Tuesday 28 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PEMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Percival Pembroke C1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XK859
MSN: P66/0071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NW of El Adem -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Station El Adem
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and force-landed on a road ten miles north-west of RAF El Adem, Libya. Not repaired: struck off charge 18/07/1957 as Cat 5(Components). The aircraft was dismantled, and the fuselage left in situ to be used by aircrew for training in desert survival. It gradually diminished in size over the next few years as the local Bedouin tribesmen took bits of the aluminium.

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://www.rafforum.activeboard.com/t6202070/pics-of-el-adem-1957/?page=2
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=827