Incident Handley Page Victor B.2 XH671, Monday 15 March 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpvi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Victor B.2
Owner/operator:55 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham Norfolk
Narrative:
The main cabin door and the surrounds were damaged beyond repair in a pressure test. The aircraft was not repaired (deemed to be damaged beyond economical repair) because the type was approaching the end of its service life

Struck off charge as Cat.5(Scrap) and sold for scrap on 1/12/1993 to Birds Commercial Metals of Stratford-upon-Avon

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. Handley Page Victor: The Crescent-Winged V-Bomber (Aerofax)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1993.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303210250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Victor.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170416013620/http://millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Victor.html
6. http://www.airsceneuk.org.uk/hangar/2002/victor/survivors/xh67194.htm