Accident Handley Page Victor K.mK.2 XH669, Thursday 21 June 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpvi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Victor K.mK.2
Owner/operator:55 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (WTN/EGXW)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 21/6/1990: Severe overheating in the starboard engine damaged the flight controls resulting in an emergency landing at Waddington, Lincolnshire.

XH669 was not repaired and was struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to 9092M on the dump at Waddington for fire practice. On 12/5/95 the aircraft was scrapped, and cut up on site at Waddington. The nose section was removed for restoration at Rayleigh, Essex

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. Handley Page Victor: The Crescent-Winged V-Bomber (Aerofax)
3. http://www.v-bombers.org/Victor_XH669.htm
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1121232/
5. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/victor/survivors.php

Media:

XH669 with a SAC sash - 1987: Pressurisation failure in USA visiting Pittsburg - "zapped" while undergoing repairs - also ANG badge on right fin over 57 Sqn badge - on strength of 55 at the time. xh669 photo: XH669 with a SAC sash - 1987 VictorXH669-1987-2copy.jpg XH669 refuels a pair of 5 Squadron Lightning F.6s on Sept 16, 1978 over RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire Handley Page HP-80 Victor K2, UK - Air Force AN0992865