Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N1009S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138090

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1009S
MSN: 31-329
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:10878 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Desert area 2 miles from Cabazon, near Palm Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Banning, CA (BNG)
Destination airport:Banning, CA (BNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight about 20 miles from the departure airport, he heard a loud bang come from the left engine and then saw oil gushing out of it, followed by a loss of engine power. The pilot feathered the propeller and attempted to return to the airport. When he realized that the airplane could not maintain altitude, he made a forced landing on uneven, vegetated desert terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
A visual examination of the left engine revealed that the engine crankcase had fractured above the Nos. 5 and 6 cylinders. The postaccident teardown examination of the engine revealed that the aft crankshaft counterweight was partially separated from the crankshaft. The trailing edge roller pin, retaining washer, and part of the retaining snap ring were found displaced from the counterweight and were subsequently located in the oil sump. The retaining washer was fragmented into multiple pieces, which allowed the roller pin to move within its respective slot with the retaining snap ring still installed. As the roller pin became partially extracted from the counterweight, it contacted a connecting rod, which resulted in a catastrophic failure of the engine. Removal of the remaining portion of the snap ring revealed that it was installed correctly. The reason for the failure of the retaining washer could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of left engine power due to the failure of the aft crankshaft counterweight retaining washer for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1009S

Location