Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XN977, Monday 8 March 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:XV Sqn RAF
Registration: XN977
MSN: B3-04-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nordhorn Range, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarburch (EDUL)
Destination airport:RAF Laarbruch
Narrative:
Written off 8/3/1982: Suffered an engine explosion whilst over the Nordhorn Ranges, Neidersachsen, West Germany. The pilot managed to land at Hopsten but the aircraft was found to be damaged beyond repair. It was placed in store at Shawbury (arrived 7/4/1983) until being cut up there for scrap during October 1991

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
3. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XN977_files/0_S2_XN977.html
4. http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/buccaneer/
5. http://www.tiki-toki.com/timeline/entry/49700/Royal-Air-Force-Laarbruch/#vars!date=1951-11-16_01:19:32!

Media:

Buccaneer XN977 as "R/030" of 809 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm at Lossiemouth on 18 July 1970 H.S. Buccaneer S.2 XN977 809 R-030 LM 18.07.70 edited-3 XN977 when with 237 OCU at RAF Honington, Suffolk in 1975 The Aviation Photo Company: Blackburn Buccaneer &emdash; RAF 237 OCU Blackburn Buccaneer S.2 XN977 (1975)