Accident Maule M-7-235C Orion (float plane) N199BF, Sunday 21 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C Orion (float plane)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199BF
MSN: 25032C
Total airframe hrs:803 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Brookings, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown, OR
Destination airport:Brookings, OR (BOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the newly purchased airplane on a cross-country flight under visual flight rules (VFR); the pilot had not filed a VFR flight plan. As he neared his intermediate destination airport, the pilot obtained an in-flight weather briefing, which indicated that airmen’s meteorological information (AIRMET) Sierra for instrument meteorological conditions was active and included the arrival airport and surrounding area. The AIRMET reported ceilings below 1,000 feet and visibility below 3 statute miles in broken conditions. The destination airport, located about 1 mile south of the accident site, reported visibility less than 1/4 statute mile, fog, and ceiling overcast at 200 feet. The pilot had not filed an instrument flight rules flight plan. It is likely that the pilot’s visibility was obscured by clouds and that he did not realize how low he was flying while on approach to the airport.
One witness reported seeing and hearing the airplane circling overhead while it was on approach to the airport and then hearing impact sounds. One witness reported seeing the airplane descend out of the cloud base, which he estimated was about 170 feet above the surface. He observed the airplane bank right, strike a tree, cartwheel, strike another tree, and then hit the ground. Another witness stated that she saw the airplane strike a tree and that, at the time, there was “a little fog.” A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to continue flight under visual flight rules into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees while on approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location