Accident Airco DH.9A G-CYAK, Monday 18 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 February 1929
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:Canadian Military
Registration: G-CYAK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex RAF, serial number E994. Whitehead Aircraft Ltd., Richmond, Surrey. Part of Imperial Gift to Canada. Category B accident in 1920, no details available. Note that the date of 18 February 1929 is the date that the aircraft was struck off charge, and NOT necessarily the date of the accident.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. Canadian Warplanes By Harold A. Skaarup
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_aa_cz.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html