Incident Lockheed CP-140 Aurora 140105, Tuesday 23 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2011
Time:13:24 UTC
Type:Lockheed CP-140 Aurora
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 140105
MSN: 5704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lajes AFB, Terceira, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB (LPLA)
Destination airport:Greenwood (YZX/CYZX)
Narrative:
A Lockheed CP-140 Aurora from Canada Air Force made an emergency landing at Lajes Field, Azores (LPLA) with engine #4 off.
The aircraft departed from Lajes at 1100Z to Greenwood (YZX/CYZX), Canada as flight "CFC0469" and callsign "CanForce 0469" and was returning home after Lybia missions.

Sources:

João Toste