Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight 150270, Sunday 11 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 150270
MSN: 2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dong Ha, 11 mi NW, S.Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by automatic weapons fire and crashed, South Vietnam. All 11 onboard killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher