Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1047, Sunday 1 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 1939
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1047
MSN: 262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Narrative:
First Flown 5/7/39. L1046 & L1047 were originally built to an order placed on 8/7/39? from the Estonian Air Force for 12 Spitfires, but diverted to the RAF production due to the escalation of hostilities. (With the outbreak of war British military exports were curtailed on 13th September 1939).

Delivered instead to the RAF at Turnhouse, Edinburgh for 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron 18-9-39, and coded 'XT-M'. Written off 1-10-39 in the following accident:

F/O JAMES ALEXANDER BROWNLIE (Young Hamish, as he was known by the family) SOMERVILLE, 90196, Royal Auxiliary Air Force), Killed In Flying Accident. Killed in Spitfire I L1047, which had L1059 land on it at night while with 603 Sqdn at Grangemouth on this date. The pilot of L1047 was killed in this accident. Scotland's people certainly has the death of James Alexander Brownlie Somerville (age 26) registered in Grangemouth, Stirling in 1939) on 01/10/1939, whilst with 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron.......from his nephew, whose father, Bill, did set down the family history as far as he knew personally. 'Hamish was killed as a Flying Officer.... He had just landed on the airfield when another fighter landed on top of him and decapitated him'.....from Peter Connon, the collision happened at newly opened RAF Grangemouth (now covered by the BP oil refinery) and the other aircraft (L1059) was a Spitfire of 609 Sqn? (? Spitfire production list shows 603 Sqn. for L1059) based at RAF Catterick, Yorkshire"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aurcraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. Richard Hillary: The Authorised Biography of a Second World War Fighter By David Ross
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
4. https://www.warbirdsforum.com/topic/1048-spitfire-no-l1047/
5. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/L1047
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13818-Spitfire-L1059
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2451821/somerville,-james-alexander-brownlie/
8. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?126844-Spitfire-L1059-Dig-Last-Weekend