This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 March 1943 |
| Time: | 21:38 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF317 |
| MSN: | MG-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Melchiorshausen, Weyhe, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | Berlin |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Oakington at 19:40.
Hit by 3/schw Flak Abt 163, 2&4/schw Flak Abt 231, 4/schw Flak Abt 611 and 2&3/schw. Crashed at Melchiorshausen near Bremen at 21:38.
The Bomber shatters into pieces. Some parts come down to a near standing house. It was badly damaged. The Crash site were examined 2016 by the German crash site historian Volker Urbansky.
The crew were initially buried in Russian Cemetery Vechta. Reinterred 8 October 1947. (CWGC)
Crew:-
Pilot: NZ/413096 Fg Off Martin Lord RNZAF - Sage War Cemetery Plot 14 Row B Grave 6.
Flight Engineer: 979904 Sgt Leonard Nash - Sage War Cemetery Plot 14 Row B Collective Grave 1-5.
Navigator: NZ/405459 Flt Sgt Daniel Wellington RNZAF - Sage War Cemetery Plot 10 Row C Grave 12.
Bomb Aimer: 131998 Plt Off Thomas Henry Brown - Sage War Cemetery Plot 10 Row D Grave 2 (NCO:1534032 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 February, 1943)
Wireless Operator: 1265860 Sgt Norman Young - Sage War Cemetery Plot 14 Row B Collective Grave 1-5.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1303883 Sgt Robert McKerrell - Sage War Cemetery Plot 10 Row C Grave 11.
Rear Gunner: 1312946 Sgt Jack Russell Oliver - Sage War Cemetery Plot 10 Row C Grave 10.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft BA100 - BZ999, published 2006
v.urbansky@t-online.de Crew:
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=7 CWGC
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 