Runway excursion Accident Gloster Javelin FAW Mk 4 XA640, Friday 8 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 April 1960
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW Mk 4
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: XA640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Geilenkirchen in the North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen (ETNG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.4.1960: Suffered brake failure on takeoff, overran the runway, and caught fire into a wood at the edge of RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany. According to an eyewitness report:

"I was at Geilenkirchen on 3 Sqn (Canberra B(I)8s) at the time. Our hangar and pan was next to the Javelin mob - 11 Sqn - with the other Javelin mob - 5 Sqn - further up the camp.

I was out on 3 Sqn's line the day the Javelin toasted and well remember that the screeching roar of their usual start-up seemed to be going on much longer than usual. Such things were not uncommon with the Javelins, so we expected to see the 11 Sqn blokes rushing around with CO2 and damping small fires with their berets - as you do

This time though, it got out of control. Our line chiefy (and others) rushed out to see and we were told to get our Hannomag tractor and Landrover down to 11 Sqd sharpish to assist dragging other Javs and ground equipment (oxy bottle trolleys, air bottle trolleys, etc) out of danger. There was about 50 feet of grass area between 3 and 11's pans so the Hannomag driver elected to drive over that; the Landrover was out at our B(I)8s though with an oxy-trolley attached. We unhitched our oxy-trolley and five or six of us jumped in the Rover and set off for 11 Sqn. As we were out on the pan it was easier for us to drive down via the peri-track though.

When we got there the 11 Sqn blokes were pretty much doing a great containment job and directed our Rover to their oxy-trolley. The rest of us mucked in moving blanks, covers, and stuff out of the way. The Javelin was well away by now but the Fire Section had arrived and was containing it. Lots of purposeful rushing around - there was a "plan" for such events - until the crisis was suddenly over.

Took about 10 or 15 minutes as I recall. The stricken Javelin (with training Firestreak missiles attached) was a sight to see. But I do recall the pilot and another ground-crew bloke kneeling by the prone navigator right next to the burning Jav until the Landrover ambulance arrived. I always thought the navigator had broken his leg and passed out from the pain, but there you go, it was nearly 40 years ago.

Did hear afterwards though that the pilot (said Wingco) had put in the F700, "Flight aborted due to starter fire and associated damage."

Note that this eyewitness account contradicts most sources, which state that XA640 was written off when it overran the runway on LANDING at Geilenkirchen when on charge with 3 Squadron. The "Wingco" referred to was presumably W/Cdr D.W.B. Farrar DFC AFC, who was commanding officer of the Squadron from January 1959 to May 1960

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?18310-Amusing-Javelin-story
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html