Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.1 XA559, Tuesday 22 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1958
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.1
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: XA559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine caught fire on start-up. Cause attributed to a hydraulic leak in the area between the engines igniting. Both crew - Flt Lt R.A.R. Carrey (pilot) and Flt Lt Alec Cooper (navigator) - escaped safely.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain) published 2001
2. Gloster Javelin: An Operation History By Michael Napier p.170
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]