This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 87 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XA558 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles SE of RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-W -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany |
Narrative:Both engines flamed out on approach, abandoned and crashed into a corn field 1.5 miles South East of the airfield. According to contemporary reports (see link #3): aircraft entered a "gentle spiral descent, fuel starvation to both engines caused by separate mechanical failures - the starboard engine failed at 6,000 feet followed by the port engine during the final stages of the final approach 11 miles south east of RAF Bruggen".
Pilot, Flight Lieutenant James Ernest Breakwell was killed die to his chute not being fully deployed): the other crew member, Flying Officer J. J. Jackson, ejected safely.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 )James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 2001)
2. Gloster Javelin: An Operation History By Michael Napier, P 169-170
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 