Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH758, Thursday 17 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1963
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mile W of Zonhoven, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 17/10/1963: flying in bunt attitude, following centre line closure of starboard engine after engine explosion, both engines disintegrated due to compressor blade failure. XH758 ('Z' of 5 Squadron, RAF) crashed 2 miles west of Zonhoven, Belgium, on the Belgian/West Germany border. Both crew - Flt. Lt. R. Boulton (pilot) and Flt. Lt. L. P. Morley (navigator) ejected safely at 27,000feet and 250 knots.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh758.jpg]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm